NEPSAC Announces All-New England Selections

New England Recruiting Report | Wednesday, March 23rd, 2011

NEPSAC Announces All-New England Selections

Class AAA

Player of the Year - Naadir Thaarpe, Brewster Academy

1st Team:
Naadir Tharpe - Brewster Academy
Jordan Laguerre - New Hampton
Andre Drummond - Saint Thomas More
Aaron Cosby - Northfield Mount Hermon
JaKarr Sampson - Brewster Academy
Damion Lee - Saint Thomas More

2nd Team:
Khristian Smith - Maine Central Institute
Maurice Harkless - South Kent
Nemanja Djurisic - South Kent
Rafael Maia - Maine Central Institute

Honorable Mention:
Nick Paulos - New Hampton
Xavier Pollard - Winchendon
Omari Grier - Maine Central Institute
Donnie Hale - Bridgton Academy
Markus Kennedy - Brewster Academy
Elijah Carter - Brewster Academy
Jvonte Brooks - Northfield Mount Hermon
Roy Mabrey - Saint Thomas More
Daison Knight - Maine Central Institue
Adam Jones - Saint Thomas More
Indiana Faithfull - Saint Thomas More

Class AA

Player of Year - Michael Carter-Williams, St. Andrew’s School

Coach of Year - Michael Hart, St. Andrew’s School

First Team:
Michael Carter-Williams, St. Andrew’s School
Georges Niang, Tilton School
Derrick Wilson, Hotchkiss School
Kaleb Tarczewski, St. Mark’s School
Alex Murphy, St. Mark’s School
Nerlens Noel, Tilton School

Second Team:
Zach Chionuma, Marianapolis Prep School
Wayne Selden, Tilton School
Clyde Smith, Hotchkiss School
Imoh Silas, Holderness School
Nikolas Stauskas, St. Mark’s School
Keron DeShields, Vermont Academy

Third Team:
Aboubacar Casse, St. Andrew’s School 
Kyle Callanan, Cushing Academy
Ousmane Drame, Marianapolis Prep School
Makai Mason, Hotchkiss School
Jerel Scott, Worcester Academy
Marco Banegas, Brimmer & May School

Honorable Mention:
Marcus Grant, Lawrence Academy
Goodluck Okonoboh, Tilton School
Domonique Bull, Tilton School
Mike Tobey, Hotchkiss School
Scott KIng, Holderness School
Gabas Maldunas, Holderness School
Jaylen Brantley, Wilbraham and Monson Academy
Braeden Anderson, Wilbraham and Monson Academy
Andrej Pajovic, Wilbraham and Monson Academy
Myles Brilhante, St. Andrew’s School
Cedric Kuakumensah, St. Andrew’s School
Aaron Bartley, Christian Heritage School
Bryan Jones, Christian Heritage School
James Kennedy, Cushing Academy
Andrew Chrabascz, Cushing Academy
Ben Hamill, Cushing Academy
Rashaard Dixon, Boston Trinity Academy
Ryan Daye, Kimball Union Academy
Brian Fabrizius, Kimball Union Academy
Dan Brooks, Kimball Union Academy
Martin Dixon-Green, Vermont Academy
Ryan Romich, Vermont Academy
Daquein McNeil, Vermont  Academy
Kristian Medina, Marianapolis Prep School
Mike Lombard, Proctor Academy
Ryan Sutherland, Master’s School  

Class A

Player of the Year - Dennis Clifford, Milton Academy

Coaches of the Year - Jeff Ruskin, Salisbury; Lamar Reddicks, Milton; Adam Finkelstein, Choate

First Team:
Dennis Clifford, Milton Academy
Zaid Hearst, Salisbury School
Brandon Sherrod, Choate Rosemary Hall
John Papale, Choate Rosemary Hall
Kyle Kager, Deerfield Academy
Phil Gaetano, Choate Rosemary Hall
Stefon Williams, Kent School

Second Team:
Jared Roberts, Loomis Chaffee
Thomas Palleschi, Phillips Andover
Ryan Kilcullen, Phillips Exeter
Ray Barry, Phillips Andover
Ryan Frazier, Salisbury School
Jon Seltzer, Salisbury School
Demitry Coronell, Tabor Academy

Third Team:
Ishmael Kalilou, Taft School
Chris McCullough, Salisbury School
Nick Pendergast, Kent School
Darren Glover, Kent School
C.J. Moss, Taft School
Dominic DiGenore, Avon Old Farms
Deshawn Murphy, Choate Rosemary Hall

Honorable Mention:
Samuel Dingba, Salisbury
Tarik Smith, St. Paul’s
Max Taylor, Trinity-Pawling
Dennis Levene, Choate Rosemary Hall
John Hawkins, Loomis Chaffee
Blair Roberts, Trinity-Pawling
Morgan Lee, Trinity-Pawling
Jihaad Pretlow, Avon Old Farms
 

Class B

Player of the Year – Ahmad Reid, Berkshire School

Co-Coaches of the Year – Peter Kinne, Berkshire School & Anthony McKinley, Millbrook School

First Team:
Anthony Barry – Brooks School
Andre King - Suffield Academy
Lance Legister – Millbrook School
Ahmad Reid – Berkshire School
Tylon Smith – Kingswood-Oxford School

Second Team:
Kahari Beaufort – Pomfret School
Patrick Benzan – Roxbury Latin School
Myles Marshall – Westminster School
Aldin Medunjanin – Millbrook School
Ryan Palumbo – Williston-Northampton School

Third Team:
Nick Cefalo – Cheshire Academy
Aaron Davis – Brooks School
Mike Deffley – Kingswood-Oxford School
Tyson Hallowell – Middlesex School
Liam O’Farrell – Portsmouth Abbey School
Kyle Reardon – Rivers School

Honorable Mention:
Chris Abner – Canterbury School
Chris Conlon – Williston-Northampton School
James Gomes – Governors Academy
Carlin Haymon – Rivers School
Mike Hom – Westminster School
Patrick Lowndes – Suffield Academy
Nick Lund – Rivers School
Royce Paris – Millbrook School
Colin Pascoe - Suffield Academy
Florent Pontens – Cheshire Academy
Donovan Reyes – Portsmouth Abbey School
Zach Restifo – Kingswood-Oxford School
Drew Sawyer – King
Tre Tipton – King
Matt Wilson – Westminster School


Class C

Player of the Year - Darren Payen, Hamden Hall

First Team:
Darren Payen, Hamden Hall
Rene Castro, Beaver
Walter BJ Davis, Hamden Hall
Steve Johnston, St. Luke’s
Jason Gorman, Berwick
 
Second Team:
Harry Rafferty, Berwick
Breedan Oliver, Pingree
Connor Cash, Pingree
Brandon Yarborough, St. Luke’s
Victor Joshua, Hamden Hall
 
Third Team:
Dan Mael, Gann
Cam Bauchner, Cambridge
Tyler Mosher, Providence Country Day
Jalen Hill, Hyde (CT)
Jherson Colon, Beaver
 
Honorable Mention:
Abner Logan, Dexter
Josh Dugas, St. Luke’s
Toby Albert Faluyi, Marvelwood
Will Manville, Wheeler
O’Shea Bell, Kents Hill
 

Class D

Player of the Year - Andrew Williams, NYMA  

Coach of the Year - Les McMillen, NYMA

1st Team:
Bobby Ciralli, Wooster
Dalton Judd, Bancroft
Marcel McCollough, Wooster
Andrew Williams, NYMA
Max Wilson, High Mowing

2nd Team:
Quadry Anderson, Hoosac
Vernon Garcia, MacDuffie
Patrick Reilly, Newman Prep
Rob Sargent, Watkinson
Kyle Scheine, Wooster

3rd Team:
Brandon Butler, NYMA
Tim O’ Donoghue, Darrow
Tim Porro, Watkinson
Bill Robinson, Chase
Rhiel Samson, NYMA

Honorable Mention:
Kirk Blackmoore, Oakwood 
Kyle Bonicki, Chase
Kip Lonczak, Oakwood 
Paul Malaspina, Chase
Zach Missen-Jones, Oakwood 
Jack Stanton, Waring


Recruits in Article

Kahari Beaufort 2014 Kahari Beaufort
Darren Payen 2012 Darren Payen
Brian Fabrizius 2011 Brian Fabrizius
Elijah Carter 2011 Elijah Carter
Jvonte Brooks 2011 Jvonte Brooks
Harry Rafferty 2013 Harry Rafferty
Zaid Hearst 2011 Zaid Hearst
Markus Kennedy 2011 Markus Kennedy
Deshawn Murphy 2011 Deshawn Murphy
Goodluck Okonoboh 2014 Goodluck Okonoboh
Florent Pontens
Rene Castro 2013 Rene Castro
Ryan Romich 2011 Ryan Romich
Myles Brilhante 2011 Myles Brilhante
Tyler Mosher 2012 Tyler Mosher
Victor Joshua 2012 Victor Joshua
Omari Grier 2011 Omari Grier
Braeden Anderson 2011 Braeden Anderson
Colin Pascoe 2013 Colin Pascoe
Jason Gorman 2011 Jason Gorman
Aboubacar Casse 2011 Aboubacar Casse
Aaron Cosby 2011 Aaron Cosby
Ryan Palumbo 2011 Ryan Palumbo
Marco Banegas 2011 Marco Banegas
Bryan Jones 2013 Bryan Jones
Kaleb Tarczewski 2012 Kaleb Tarczewski
Tylon Smith 2011 Tylon Smith
Alex Murphy 2011 Alex Murphy
Tyson Hallowell
Samuel Dingba 2014 Samuel Dingba
Khristian Smith 2011 Khristian Smith
Maurice Harkless 2011 Maurice Harkless
Ryan Frazier 2012 Ryan Frazier
Gabas Maldunas 2011 Gabas Maldunas
Kristian Medina 2012 Kristian Medina
Wayne Selden 2013 Wayne Selden
Ishmael Kalilou 2011 Ishmael Kalilou
Ryan Kilcullen 2011 Ryan Kilcullen
Andrew Chrabascz 2013 Andrew Chrabascz
Dennis Clifford 2011 Dennis Clifford
Indiana Faithfull 2011 Indiana Faithfull
Kyle Callanan 2011 Kyle Callanan
Jherson Colon
Keron Deshields 2011 Keron Deshields
Rafael Maia 2011 Rafael Maia
Makai Mason 2014 Makai Mason
Jon Seltzer 2011 Jon Seltzer
Tre Tipton 2012 Tre Tipton
Nemanja Djurisic 2011 Nemanja Djurisic
Carlin Haymon 2014 Carlin Haymon
Ryan Sutherland 2012 Ryan Sutherland
Thomas Palleschi 2012 Thomas Palleschi
Nick Lund 2012 Nick Lund
Georges Niang 2012 Georges Niang
Brandon Sherrod 2011 Brandon Sherrod
James Kennedy 2011 James Kennedy
Patrick Lowndes
Daquein McNeil 2013 Daquein McNeil
Daison Knight 2011 Daison Knight
Jerel Scott 2011 Jerel Scott
Patrick Benzan 2015 Patrick Benzan
Zach Chionuma 2011 Zach Chionuma
Andrej Pajovic 2011 Andrej Pajovic
Kyle Reardon 2012 Kyle Reardon
Cedric Kuakumensah 2012 Cedric Kuakumensah
Andre King 2011 Andre King
Anthony Barry 2012 Anthony Barry
Scott King 2011 Scott King
Derrick Wilson 2011 Derrick Wilson
Jordan Laguerre 2011 Jordan Laguerre
Jared Roberts
Aaron Bartley 2012 Aaron Bartley
Donnie Hale 2011 Donnie Hale
Roy Mabrey 2011 Roy Mabrey
Mike Lombard
Stefon Williams 2012 Stefon Williams
Ahmad Reid 2012 Ahmad Reid
Josh Dugas
Dennis Levene 2011 Dennis Levene
Imoh Silas 2011 Imoh Silas
Zach Restifo 2012 Zach Restifo
Michael Carter-Williams 2011 Michael Carter-Williams
John Papale 2012 John Papale
Naadir Tharpe 2011 Naadir Tharpe
Nick Cefalo
Darren Glover 2011 Darren Glover
Nick Paulos 2011 Nick Paulos
Damion Lee 2011 Damion Lee
Matt Wilson 2011 Matt Wilson
Nick Pendergast 2011 Nick Pendergast
Nikolas Stauskas 2012 Nikolas Stauskas
Ousmane Drame 2011 Ousmane Drame
Jaylen Brantley 2013 Jaylen Brantley
Nerlens Noel 2012 Nerlens Noel
Tarik Smith 2013 Tarik Smith
Marcus Grant 2011 Marcus Grant
Domonique Bull 2012 Domonique Bull
Phil Gaetano 2011 Phil Gaetano
Ray Barry 2011 Ray Barry
Ryan Daye 2011 Ryan Daye
Jakarr Sampson 2012 Jakarr Sampson
Adam Jones 2011 Adam Jones
Mike Deffley 2011 Mike Deffley
Chris McCullough 2014 Chris McCullough
Clyde Smith 2012 Clyde Smith
Dan Brooks 2011 Dan Brooks
Kyle Kager 2011 Kyle Kager
Xavier Pollard 2011 Xavier Pollard
Aaron Davis 2012 Aaron Davis
C.J. Moss 2011 C.J. Moss
Andre Drummond 2011 Andre Drummond

Popular Articles