NEPSAC All-New England Awards Announced

New England Recruiting Report | Monday, March 14th, 2016

NEPSAC All-New England Awards Announced

The New England Prep School Athletic Council (NEPSAC) announced their All New England teams, Players of the Year and Coaches of the Year in all six classes over the weekend. Below is the comprehensive list.

Class AAA

Player of the Year – Omari Spellman, St. Thomas More
Coach of the Year (3-way tie) – John Carroll, Peter Hutchins, Jere Quinn

1st Team – Omari Spellman, St. Thomas More; Tremont Waters, South Kent; A.J. Brodeur, Northfield Mount Hermon; Christian Vital, St. Thomas More; Matthew Moyer, South Kent.

2nd Team – Will Rayman, New Hampton; Ian Sistare, Northfield Mount Hermon; Taurean Thompson, Brewster Academy; Alpha Diallo, Brewster Academy; Carter Skaggs, Bridgton Academy; C.J. Keyser, Brewster Academy.

Honorable Mention – Malik Massey, New Hampton; David Dileo, New Hampton; Elijah Hughes, South Kent; Jimbo Lull, New Hampton, Kellan Grady, Northfield Mount Hermon; Julian Batts, St. Thomas More; Andrew Platek, Northfield Mount Hermon; Nate Laszewski, Northfield Mount Hermon.


Class AA

Player of the Year – Bruce Brown, Vermont Academy
Coach of the Year – Alex Popp, Vermont Academy

1st Team – Bruce Brown, Vermont Academy; Kevin Marfo, Worcester Academy; Makai Ashton-Langford, Cushing Academy; Elijah Pemberton, Cheshire Academy; Robert Martin Jr., Tilton; Wenyen Gabriel, Wilbraham & Monson.

2nd Team – Wabissa Bede, Cushing Academy; Geo Baker, Proctor Academy; Tyrique Jones, Vermont Academy; Jordy Tshimanga, MacDuffie; Cole Swider, St. Andrew’s; Dimencio Vaughn, Master’s.

3rd Team – Aaron Wheeler, St. Andrew’s; Unique McLean, Hoosac; Tshiefu Ngalakulondi, Proctor Academy; Philmon Gebrewhit, Holderness; Nathan Knight, Kimball Union; Patrick Fisher, Vermont Academy.

Honorable Mention – Brett Hanson, Tilton; Marcus Zegarowski, Tilton; Luke Rosinski, Kimball Union, Eric DAguanno, St. Andrew’s; Keyshaad Dixon, St. Andrew’s; Terrell Brown, St. Andrew’s; Nate Duda, St. Andrew’s; Caleb Green, Proctor Academy; A.J. Reeves, Brimmer & May; Adam Mikula, Brimmer & May; Mark Gasperini, Brimmer & May; Sam Ibiezegba, Master’s; Tanner Johnson, Worcester Academy; Nassir Barrino, Worcester Academy; Brad Calipari, MacDuffie; Thomas Jackson, Holderness; Thomas Huerter, Cheshire Academy; Ray Jerome, Cheshire Academy; Jarrod Simmons, Cushing Academy; Greg Kuakumensah, Cushing Academy; Christian David, Vermont Academy; Bailey Patella, Vermont Academy; Monytung Maker, Bradford Christian; Brenden Vessichio, Wilbraham & Monson; Maurice Works, Lawrence Academy.


Class A

Player of the Year – Miye Oni, Suffield Academy
Coaches of the Year – Chris Millette, Tabor Academy & Tim Roller, Avon Old Farms

1st Team – Elijah Bailey, Hotchkiss; Maxime Boursiquot, Kent; Myles Cherry, Choate Rosemary Hall; James Foye, Phillips Exeter Academy; Isaiah Nichols, Avon Old Farms; Miye Oni, Suffield Academy.

2nd Team – Danny Evans, Phillips Andover; Rocket Henderson, Avon Old Farms; Chris Hudson, Williston Northampton; Garrett Stephenson, Suffield Academy; Jack Stevens, Kent; Packy Witkowski, Avon Old Farms.

3rd Team – Jeremiah Adams, Tabor Academy; Jason Bird, Tabor Academy; Perry DeLorenzo, Phillips Exeter; Sam Geschickter, Williston Northampton; Jovan Jones, Belmont Hill; Elijah Wilson, Suffield Academy.

Honorable Mention - Brandon Beloti, Tabor Academy; Nelson Boachie-Yiadom, Loomis Chaffee; Darius Chester, Taft; Ellis Christmas, Suffield Academy; Pierre Coffey, Hotchkiss; Jamaal David, Williston Northampton; Kyle Doucette, Williston Northampton; Andre Ferguson, Loomis Chaffee; Noah Fernandes, Tabor Academy; Rory Flaherty, Deerfield Academy; Edens Fleurizard, Hopkins School; Matt Folger, Williston Northampton; Jamil Gambari, Kent School; Kena Gilmour, Kent School; Jonathan Girard, Trinity-Pawling; Kylan Guerra, Kent School; Jordan Harnum, Trinity-Pawling; Sam Jefferson, Phillips Andover; Karlens Joas, Taft; Shamir Johnson, Taft; Kendrick Jolin, Salisbury; Max Kirsch, Phillips Exeter; Mitchell Kirsch, Phillips Exeter; Jackson Mannix, Deerfield; David Mitchell, Belmont Hill; Nacho Nwana, Brunswick; Stephen O’Hanlon, Trinity Pawling; James O’Reagan, BB&N; Christian Porydzy, Hotchkiss; Robbie Purdy, Phillips Exeter; LaTerrance Reed, Salisbury; Jake Ross, Williston Northampton; Zavier Rucker, Taft; Tyreek Scott-Grayson, Suffield Academy; Ludvig Swanstrom, Taft; Nick Tupanjanin, Milton Academy; Charlie Zane, Hopkins.


Class B

Player of the Year – Ikenna Ndugba, Brooks
Coach of the Year – John McVeigh, Brooks

1st Team – Azar Swain, Rivers; Brendan Hoban, Millbrook; Jermaine Samuels, Rivers; DeAnte Bruton, Canterbury; Shandon Brown, Beaver Country School.

2nd Team – Jalyn Hinton, Governor’s Academy; Jordan Scurry, St. Mark’s; Demani Spence, Gunnery; Keyshaun Jacobs, Beaver Country Day; Cam Winston, Pomret.

3rd Team – Keigan Kerby, Brooks; Fru Che, Brooks; Shawn Montague, Canterbury; David Bottenberg, Millbrook; Jack OConnor, St. George’s.

Honorable Mention – Vincent Conn, Pomfret; Joe Del Ricci, Marianapolis; Gerald Blount, Pomfret; Chris Jones, Westminster; Nick Osarenren, Governor’s; Trevor Berry, Berkshire; Ignas Slyka, Millbrook; Tyler Aronson, Rivers; Manny Chukwu, Rye Country Day; Dominique Senat; Marianapolis; Mike Sulik, Canterbury; Jackson Meshanic, Kingswood-Oxford.


Class C

Player of the Year – Walter Whyte, St. Luke’s
Coach of the Year – Drew Gladstone, St. Luke’s

1st Team – Walter Whyte, St. Luke’s; Eamon Joyce, Hyde; Dom Christiano, Greens Farms; Justin Assad, Pingree; Baris Ulker, Winchendon; Graham Lynch, Wheeler; T.J. Rountree, Hamden Hall.

2nd Team – Miguel Prieto, Hyde (ME); Joel Boyce, St. Luke’s; Jake Kakar, Lexington Christian; Jonas Harper, St. Luke’s; Alonzo Jackson, Pingree; Makhtar Gueuye, Winchendon; Sunday Okeke, Greens Farms.

3rd Team – Griffin Beal, Pingree; Ben Edry, Gann; Alex Holloway, Providence Country Day; Trevor Guity, Kents Hill; Noah Kamba, Dexter; Canberk Sahin, Hebron, Jordan Burney, Hyde (CT).

Honorable Mention – Antoine Montgomery, Hyde (ME); Nick Legare, Hebron; Josh Silva, Providence Country Day; Sam Hunt, Wheeler; Luke Arsenault, Kents Hill; Dakorite Okuja, Dexter; Jeff Oliveira, Pingree; Andrew Rice, Hamden Hall; Dan Draffan, Hamden Hall; Elvin Rodriguez, Greens Farms; Matt Nunes, Providence Country Day.


Class D

Players of the Year – Blake Hardy, Chase Collegiate & Emmanuel Bangandozou, Bancroft School
Coach of the Year – Al Lewis, Storm King & Mark O’Brien, Bancroft

1st Team – Jose Figueroa, Storm King; Fabio Massi, Marvelwood; Clay Westermann, Christian Heritage; J.T. Papa, Forman; Grandhalbert “Jabari” Norvin, Newman; Elijah Barnett, Storm King.

2nd Team – K.C. Ikeasoguh, Boston Trinity; Can Taylan, Darrow; Jabreel Harrell, Oakwood; Khari Wilmore, Oakwood; Alex Foote, Wooster.

 


Recruits in Article

Dom Christiano 2016 Dom Christiano
Nelson Boachie-Yiadom 2018 Nelson Boachie-Yiadom
DeAnte Bruton 2016 DeAnte Bruton
Isaiah Nichols 2016 Isaiah Nichols
C.J. Keyser 2016 C.J. Keyser
Graham Lynch 2016 Graham Lynch
Bailey Patella 2017 Bailey Patella
Thomas Jackson 2016 Thomas Jackson
Fru Che 2017 Fru Che
Tyler Aronson 2018 Tyler Aronson
Adam Mikula 2016 Adam Mikula
Marcus Zegarowski 2018 Marcus Zegarowski
Dominique Senat 2016 Dominique Senat
Jermaine Samuels 2017 Jermaine Samuels
Nate Duda 2016 Nate Duda
Christian Vital 2016 Christian Vital
Bruce Brown 2016 Bruce Brown
Darius Chester 2017 Darius Chester
Myles Cherry 2016 Myles Cherry
Joel Boyce 2017 Joel Boyce
Carter Skaggs 2016 Carter Skaggs
Alpha Diallo 2016 Alpha Diallo
Andrew Platek 2017 Andrew Platek
Matt Folger 2016 Matt Folger
Nick Tupanjanin 2016 Nick Tupanjanin
Brett Hanson 2016 Brett Hanson
Keigan Kerby 2018 Keigan Kerby
Brenden Vessichio 2016 Brenden Vessichio
A.J. Reeves 2018 A.J. Reeves
Aaron Wheeler 2017 Aaron Wheeler
Jalyn Hinton 2017 Jalyn Hinton
Max Kirsch 2016 Max Kirsch
Jordan Scurry 2016 Jordan Scurry
Tyrique Jones 2016 Tyrique Jones
Ludvig Swanstrom 2016 Ludvig Swanstrom
Brandon Beloti 2016 Brandon Beloti
Sam Jefferson 2016 Sam Jefferson
Tanner Johnson 2016 Tanner Johnson
Julian Batts 2016 Julian Batts
Jovan Jones 2018 Jovan Jones
Kylan Guerra 2016 Kylan Guerra
Elijah Wilson 2016 Elijah Wilson
Jimbo Lull 2016 Jimbo Lull
Philmon Gebrewhit 2018 Philmon Gebrewhit
Nate Laszewski 2018 Nate Laszewski
Karlens Joas 2016 Karlens Joas
Tremont Waters 2017 Tremont Waters
Geo Baker 2017 Geo Baker
Keyshaun Jacobs 2016 Keyshaun Jacobs
Robert Martin Jr. 2016 Robert Martin Jr.
Packy Witkowski 2016 Packy Witkowski
Laterrance Reed 2016 Laterrance Reed
Tyreek Scott-Grayson 2017 Tyreek Scott-Grayson
Danny Evans 2016 Danny Evans
David Dileo 2016 David Dileo
Nathan Knight 2016 Nathan Knight
T.J. Rountree 2018 T.J. Rountree
Brendan Hoban 2017 Brendan Hoban
Ray Jerome 2016 Ray Jerome
Kevin Marfo 2016 Kevin Marfo
Omari Spellman 2016 Omari Spellman
Mitchell Kirsch 2017 Mitchell Kirsch
Ellis Christmas 2016 Ellis Christmas
Perry DeLorenzo 2016 Perry DeLorenzo
Caleb Green 2017 Caleb Green
Tshiefu Ngalakulondi 2017 Tshiefu Ngalakulondi
Eric DAguanno 2016 Eric DAguanno
Jackson Meshanic 2018 Jackson Meshanic
Elijah Bailey 2016 Elijah Bailey
Miye Oni 2016 Miye Oni
Dimencio Vaughn 2016 Dimencio Vaughn
Will Rayman 2016 Will Rayman
Jonas Harper 2018 Jonas Harper
Noah Fernandes 2019 Noah Fernandes
Mo2 Maker 2017 Mo2 Maker
Shawn Montague 2016 Shawn Montague
Kendrick Jolin 2016 Kendrick Jolin
Unique McLean 2016 Unique McLean
Luke Rosinski 2016 Luke Rosinski
Alonzo Jackson 2017 Alonzo Jackson
Kellan Grady 2017 Kellan Grady
Azar Swain 2017 Azar Swain
Elijah Pemberton 2016 Elijah Pemberton
Ian Sistare 2016 Ian Sistare
Jamil Gambari 2016 Jamil Gambari
Robbie Purdy 2016 Robbie Purdy
Gerald Blount 2016 Gerald Blount
Malik Massey 2016 Malik Massey
Edens Fleurizard 2016 Edens Fleurizard
Nassir Barrino 2016 Nassir Barrino
Jack OConnor 2016 Jack OConnor
Patrick Fisher 2016 Patrick Fisher
Shamir Johnson 2018 Shamir Johnson
Jake Ross 2016 Jake Ross
Chris Hudson 2016 Chris Hudson
Justin Assad 2016 Justin Assad
Jack Stevens 2016 Jack Stevens
Mark Gasperini 2016 Mark Gasperini
Keyshaad Dixon 2017 Keyshaad Dixon
Wenyen Gabriel 2016 Wenyen Gabriel
Maxime Boursiquot 2016 Maxime Boursiquot
Jamaal David 2016 Jamaal David
Thomas Huerter 2016 Thomas Huerter
Matthew Moyer 2016 Matthew Moyer
Christian David 2017 Christian David
Sam Geschickter 2016 Sam Geschickter
Jason Bird 2016 Jason Bird
Brad Calipari 2016 Brad Calipari
David Mitchell 2018 David Mitchell
Kena Gilmour 2016 Kena Gilmour
Kyle Doucette 2016 Kyle Doucette
Jordy Tshimanga 2016 Jordy Tshimanga
Cole Swider 2018 Cole Swider
Baris Ulker 2016 Baris Ulker
Terrell Brown 2017 Terrell Brown
Ikenna Ndugba 2016 Ikenna Ndugba
Andre Ferguson 2016 Andre Ferguson
Miguel Prieto 2017 Miguel Prieto
Rocket Henderson 2016 Rocket Henderson
Elijah Hughes 2016 Elijah Hughes
Taurean Thompson 2016 Taurean Thompson
Jake Kakar 2017 Jake Kakar
Walter Whyte 2017 Walter Whyte
Maurice Works 2018 Maurice Works
Shandon Brown 2018 Shandon Brown
Wabissa Bede 2017 Wabissa Bede
James Foye 2016 James Foye
Garrett Stephenson 2017 Garrett Stephenson
Sunday Okeke 2017 Sunday Okeke
Makai Ashton-Langford 2017 Makai Ashton-Langford
Greg Kuakumensah 2017 Greg Kuakumensah
A.J. Brodeur 2016 A.J. Brodeur

Popular Articles