NEPSAC Awards Announced

New England Recruiting Report | Sunday, March 25th, 2012

NEPSAC Awards Announced

NEPSAC AAA

Player of the Year: JaKarr Sampson, Brewster Academy

1st Team All-League: JaKarr Sampson, Brewster Academy; Ethan ODay, Northfield Mount Hermon School; Olivier Hanlan, New Hampton School; Semaj Christon, Brewster Academy; T.J. Warren Brewster Academy

2nd Team All-League: Ricardo Ledo, South Kent School; James Farr, Maine Central Institute; A.J. English, St. Thomas More School; Zach Auguste, New Hampton School; Evan Cummins, Northfield Mount Hermon School; Aaron Thomas, Brewster Academy

Honorable Mention: Mitch McGary, Brewster Academy; Spike Albrecht, Northfield Mount Hermon School; Rodney Sanders, St. Thomas More School; Noah Vonleh, New Hampton School; Ky Howard, St. Thomas More School; Akosa Maduegbunam, The Winchendon School; Markus Crider, Bridgton Academy; Nicholas Victor, The Winchendon School; Malik Nichols, Bridgton Academy; Jarryn Skeete, Bridgton Academy; Laimonas Chatkevicius, South Kent School

Coach of the Year: Jason Smith, Brewster Academy; John Carroll, Northfield Mount Hermon School

NEPSAC Class AA

Player of the Year: Georges Niang, Tilton School

1st Team All-League: Georges Niang, Tilton School; Kaleb Tarczewski, St. Mark's School; Nikolas Stauskas, St. Mark's School; Nerlens Noel, Tilton School; Rene Castro, Worcester Academy; Wayne Selden, Tilton School.

2nd Team All-League: Jaylen Brantley, Wilbraham & Monson Academy; Cedric Kuakumensah, St. Andrew's School; Clyde Smith, Hotchkiss School; Jamel Artis, Vermont Academy; Andrew Chrabascz, Cushing Academy; Jesse Chuku, Kimball Union Academy.

3rd Team All-League: Tom Garrick, St. Andrew's School; Kaleb Joseph, Cushing Academy; Nigel Sydnor, Marianapolis Prep School; Adrian Oliveira, Brimmer & May School; Kamali Bey, Wilbraham & Monson Academy; Daquein McNeil, Vermont Academy.

Honorable Mention: Makai Mason, Hotchkiss School, Kyle Washington, Hotchkiss School; Jalen Myrie, Lawrence Academy; Goodluck Okonoboh, Tilton School; Domonique Bull, Tilton School; Roland Nyama, Holderness School; Marcel Pettway, Wilbraham & Monson Academy; Henry Bolton, St. Andrew's School; Bonzie Colson, St. Andrew's School; Aaron Bartley, Christian Heritage School; Bryan Jones, Christian Heritage School; Tyler McFarland, Cushing Academy; Rick Naylor, Kimball Union Academy; Devin Thomas, Kimball Union Academy; Kachi Nzerem, Marianapolis Prep School; Bobby Ahearn, Marianapolis Prep School; Mike Lombard, Proctor Academy; Ryan sutherland, Master's School; Olivier Paul Betu, Worcester Academy; Andrew Scocca, Worcester Academy; Jaymie Spears, St. Mark's School; Eric Green, St. Mark's School; Eli Lubick, St. Mark's School.

Coach of the Year: Michael Hart, St. Andrew's School; Dave Lubick, St. Mark's School

NEPSAC Class A

Player of the Year: John Papale, Choate Rosemary Hall

1st Team All-League: John Papale, Choate Rosemary Hall;  Chris Braley, Phillips Exeter Academy; Ryan Frazier, Salisbury School; Chris McCullough, Salisbury School; Thomas Palleschi, Phillips Academy Andover.

2nd Team All-League: Dimitry Coronel, Tabor Academy; Samuel Dingba, Salisbury School; Connor Green, Phillips Exeter Academy; Shane McLaughlin, Choate Rosemary Hall; Kevin Trotman, Taft School; Stefon Williams, Kent School.

3rd Team All-League: Ryan Hartung, Phillips Academy Andover; Eric Olson, Buckingham Browne & Nichols; Jesse Pagliuca, Milton Academy; Jarred Reuter, Tabor Academy; Tarik smith, St. Paul's School; Pete Weston, choate Rosemary Hall.

Honorable Mention: Jack Sundberg, Avon Old Farms; Sultan Olusekum, Belmont Hill; Billy Murphy, Brunswick School; Casey Woodring, Choate Rosemary Hall; Sam Willson, Deerfield School; Laurent Firlotte, Hopkins School; Lucas Hausman, Hopkins School; Evan Battle, Kent School; Conor McDermott, Kent School; Jeff Burke, Loomis Chaffee; Travis Sheldon, Milton Academy; Josh Herrera, St. Paul's School; Brandon Hedley, Salisbury School; Myles Jones, Salisbury School; Kade Kager, Taft School; Anthony Gaffney, Taft School; Brian Hurley, Thayer Academy; Devon Williams, Thayer Academy; Gerald McClease, Trinity Pawling School.

Coach of the Year: Adam Finkelstein, Choate Rosemary Hall; Leon Modeste, Phillips Academy Andover

NEPSAC Class B

Player of the Year: Ahmad Reid, Berkshire School

1st Team All-League: Anthony Barry, Brooks School; Kyle Reardon, Rivers School; Ahmad Reid, Berkshire school; Duncan Robinson, Governor's Academy; Erik Sanders, Suffield Academy, Jacquil Taylor, Beaver country Day School.

2nd Team All-League: Patrick Benzan, Roxbury Latin school; Aaron Davis, Brooks School; Carlin Haymon, Rivers School; Aldin Medunjanin, Milbrook School; Barrett Ramsay, Berkshire School; Zach Restifo, Kingswood-Oxford School.

3rd Team All-League: Gregg Brathwaite, Masters New York; Ben Freeland, Suffield Academy; Erin Gulersen, Canterbury School; Tyson Hallowell, Middlesex School; Ed Lawrence, Canterbury School; Nick Lund, Rivers School; Mike Odenwaelder, Canterbury School; Royce Paris, Milbrook School.

Honorable Mention: Adeyinka Adams, Williston Northampton School; Brandon Cunningham, Pomfret Academy; Jayde Dawson, Brooks School; Keegan Dunlop, Williston Northampton School; Erik Eichinger, Williston Northampton School; A.J. Fusco, Kingswood-Oxford School; Dan Gagnon, Pomfret Academy; Joseph Kuo, Governor's Academy; Tim Lyons, westminster School; Mack Montague, Suffield Academy; Kam Nobles, Governor's Academy; Drew Sawyer, King; Joshua Smiley, Pomfret Academy; Aaron Swernson, Middlesex School; Alex Tomashoff, Westminster School; Jaleel Wheeler, St. George's School.  

Coach of the Year: Tony Teixeira, Roxbury Latin School

NEPSAC Class C

Player of the Year: Robert Lewis, Hyde School

1st Team All-League: Robert Lewis, Hyde School; Darren Payen, Hamden Hall School; Harry Rafferty, Berwick Academy; Sean Obi, Greens Farm Academy; Victor Joshua, Hamden Hall School.

2nd Team All-League: Nate Balcom, Wheeler School; Tom Horvat, Providence Country Day School; John Spears, Pingree School; Xavier Bernard, Hebron Academy; B.J. Davis, Hamden School School.

3rd Team All-League: Daryl Best Jr., Hamden Hall School; Eli Roberts, Kents Hill School; Malik Chappell, Dexter School; Matt Davitt, Providence Country Day School; Christian Ejiga, Hyde School.

Honorable Mention: Adam Thiesen, Wheeler School; Isaac Carp, Pingree School; Shaq Cezont-Holmes, Hebron Academy; Hunter Eggers, Greens Farm Academy; Tyler Mosher, Providence Country Day; Christian Schmidt, Lexington Christian Academy; Saul Groman, Berwick Academy; Jahvaney Beckford, Hyde School; Greg Brown, Hamden Hall School.  

Coach of the Year: Tom Bragg, Hyde School

NEPSAC Class D

Player of the Year: Unique' McLean, Hoosac School

1st Team All-League: D.J. Fajana, Bancroft School; Kerem Kanter, MacDuffie School; Unique' McLean, Hoosac School; Rob Sargent, Watkinson School; Jabari Wells, New York Military Academy.

2nd Team All-League: Deionte Davis, Oakwood School; J.P. Lidonde, Bancroft School; Khiry Marchman, MacDuffie School; Jabari Noel, Hoosac School; Billy Robinson, Chase school.

3rd Team All-League: Matt Levy, Wooster School; Paul Malaspina, Chase School; James Nelson, MacDuffie School; Jon Peralta, New York Military Academy; Jack Stanton, Waring School.

Coach of the Year: Gary Benz, South Kent School; Les McMillen, New York Military Academy; and Kevin Wilkins, Storm King School.


Recruits in Article

Billy Murphy 2012 Billy Murphy
Henry Bolton 2014 Henry Bolton
Ryan Frazier 2012 Ryan Frazier
Stefon Williams 2012 Stefon Williams
Ahmad Reid 2012 Ahmad Reid
Kyle Reardon 2012 Kyle Reardon
Kamali Bey 2013 Kamali Bey
Andrew Chrabascz 2013 Andrew Chrabascz
Kaleb Tarczewski 2012 Kaleb Tarczewski
Ricardo Ledo 2012 Ricardo Ledo
Kerem Kanter 2013 Kerem Kanter
Myles Jones 2012 Myles Jones
Ky Howard 2012 Ky Howard
Pete Weston 2013 Pete Weston
Erik Sanders 2012 Erik Sanders
Robert Lewis 2012 Robert Lewis
Mike Odenwaelder 2012 Mike Odenwaelder
Patrick Benzan 2015 Patrick Benzan
Chris McCullough 2014 Chris McCullough
Eric Green 2012 Eric Green
Noah Vonleh 2013 Noah Vonleh
Thomas Palleschi 2012 Thomas Palleschi
Nick Lund 2012 Nick Lund
Georges Niang 2012 Georges Niang
Eli Lubick 2012 Eli Lubick
Nate Balcom 2014 Nate Balcom
Jayde Dawson 2013 Jayde Dawson
James Farr 2012 James Farr
A.J. English 2012 A.J. English
Kade Kager 2013 Kade Kager
Sam Willson 2012 Sam Willson
Darren Payen 2012 Darren Payen
Bonzie Colson 2014 Bonzie Colson
Jarred Reuter 2015 Jarred Reuter
Lucas Hausman 2012 Lucas Hausman
Nikolas Stauskas 2012 Nikolas Stauskas
Ryan Sutherland 2012 Ryan Sutherland
Adrian Oliveira 2013 Adrian Oliveira
Anthony Barry 2012 Anthony Barry
Chris Braley 2013 Chris Braley
John Papale 2012 John Papale
Tom Horvat 2015 Tom Horvat
Evan Battle 2012 Evan Battle
Markus Crider 2012 Markus Crider
Kyle Washington 2013 Kyle Washington
Jamel Artis 2013 Jamel Artis
Keegan Dunlop 2012 Keegan Dunlop
Victor Joshua 2012 Victor Joshua
Olivier Hanlan 2012 Olivier Hanlan
Ryan Hartung 2012 Ryan Hartung
Laurent Firlotte 2012 Laurent Firlotte
Clyde Smith 2012 Clyde Smith
Cedric Kuakumensah 2012 Cedric Kuakumensah
Nerlens Noel 2012 Nerlens Noel
Zach Restifo 2012 Zach Restifo
Tyler McFarland 2012 Tyler McFarland
Domonique Bull 2012 Domonique Bull
James Nelson 2014 James Nelson
Mack Montague 2013 Mack Montague
Jarryn Skeete 2012 Jarryn Skeete
T.J. Warren 2012 T.J. Warren
Andrew Scocca 2012 Andrew Scocca
Ed Lawrence 2012 Ed Lawrence
Samuel Dingba 2014 Samuel Dingba
Jakarr Sampson 2012 Jakarr Sampson
Jesse Pagliuca 2012 Jesse Pagliuca
Bobby Ahearn 2014 Bobby Ahearn
Akosa Maduegbunam 2012 Akosa Maduegbunam
Jaylen Brantley 2013 Jaylen Brantley
Evan Cummins 2012 Evan Cummins
Tarik Smith 2013 Tarik Smith
Isaac Carp 2012 Isaac Carp
Jaymie Spears 2012 Jaymie Spears
Roland Nyama 2013 Roland Nyama
Adeyinka Adams
Malik Nichols 2012 Malik Nichols
Aaron Thomas 2012 Aaron Thomas
Spike Albrecht 2012 Spike Albrecht
Rick Naylor 2012 Rick Naylor
Daquein McNeil 2013 Daquein McNeil
Mitch McGary 2012 Mitch McGary
Mike Lombard
Jacquil Taylor 2014 Jacquil Taylor
Olivier Paul Betu 2012 Olivier Paul Betu
Goodluck Okonoboh 2014 Goodluck Okonoboh
Bryan Jones 2013 Bryan Jones
Casey Woodring 2013 Casey Woodring
Gerald McClease 2011 Gerald McClease
Devon Williams 2015 Devon Williams
Tyler Mosher 2012 Tyler Mosher
Laimonas Chatkevicius 2012 Laimonas Chatkevicius
Semaj Christon 2012 Semaj Christon
Nigel Sydnor 2012 Nigel Sydnor
B.J. Davis 2012 B.J. Davis
Aaron Bartley 2012 Aaron Bartley
Makai Mason 2014 Makai Mason
Kachi Nzerem 2012 Kachi Nzerem
Kaleb Joseph 2014 Kaleb Joseph
Wayne Selden 2013 Wayne Selden
Kevin Trotman 2012 Kevin Trotman
Connor Green 2012 Connor Green
Aaron Davis 2012 Aaron Davis
Dimitry Coronel 2012 Dimitry Coronel
Joseph Kuo 2013 Joseph Kuo
Marcel Pettway 2014 Marcel Pettway
Nicholas Victor 2012 Nicholas Victor
Erin Gulersen 2012 Erin Gulersen
Tyson Hallowell
Jalen Myrie 2013 Jalen Myrie
Jesse Chuku 2012 Jesse Chuku
Tom Garrick 2012 Tom Garrick
Harry Rafferty 2013 Harry Rafferty
Jahvaney Beckford 2013 Jahvaney Beckford
Carlin Haymon 2014 Carlin Haymon
Ethan ODay 2012 Ethan ODay
Travis Sheldon 2012 Travis Sheldon
Rene Castro 2013 Rene Castro
Zach Auguste 2012 Zach Auguste
Duncan Robinson 2013 Duncan Robinson
Brandon Hedley 2012 Brandon Hedley
Rodney Sanders 2012 Rodney Sanders
Shane McLaughlin 2012 Shane McLaughlin
Ben Freeland 2012 Ben Freeland
Sean Obi 2013 Sean Obi

Popular Articles