New England’s Notable Performances

NewEnglandRecruitingReport.com | Thursday, March 5th, 2009

New England’s Notable Performances

Massachusetts

Player of the Week – Rodney Beldo, Scituate High School
The junior point guard poured in a game high 38 points including the game winner as he sank a runner in the lane to lead his 4th seeded Scituate team to a win over top seeded Wareham in the Division 3 Semi-finals.  Earlier in the week Beldo had 18 points and 10 assists in a win over Cardinal Spellman. 

•  Hanell Velez, Woburn, 35 points & 13 rebounds in 79-66 north semi-final win over Burlington
•  Billy Marsden, Central Catholic, 30 points in 72-58 win over Lynn Classical
•  Mike Marra, Northfield Mount Hermon, scored 33 points including 7 three-pointers in last game in NMH uniform
•  Greg Kelley, Newton North, 25 points on 11-14 shooting & 12 rebounds in south semi-final win
•  Ryan Romich, Groton-Dunstable, 28 points & 6 rebounds in D2 tourney win over Millbury
•  Carson Desrosiers, Central Catholic, 18 points, 15 rebounds, and 16 blocks in 73-51 win over Somerville
•  Matt Devine, Pembrook, 33 points in 67-60 win over Medway to become first in school’s history with 1000 points
•  Matt Palazini, Franklin, 28 points in 77-58 D1 tourney win over Hingham
•  Emmanuel Hutchinson, Milton, 27 points & 18 rebounds in 102-75 win over Dorchester
•  Jarrad DeVaughn, Brockton, 22 points & 12 rebounds in tourney win over BC HS
•  Tyler France, Palmer, 29 points & 8 rebounds in 64-49 win over Belchertown

Connecticut

Co-Player of the Week – Heyden Palozej, Stafford High School
The senior guard scored 52 points in a 75-63 win over Enfield including 5 threes and 15 free-throws.  The win allowed Stafford to finish in third place in the NCCC. 

Co-Player of the Week – Jordan Williams, Torrington High School
Williams scored 47 points while pulling down 20 rebounds and picking up 5 steals in a win over Sacred Heart in the NVL semi-finals.  In the finals, Williams scored 52 points but it wasn’t enough as Crosby won 77-72. 

•  Jeremy Moore, Hillhouse, MVP of SCC tournament after scoring 19 points and holding Carberry to 1-11 shooting from the floor
•  Chris Evans, Stamford, 25 points in FCIAC semis and 24 in finals win
•  Anthony Ireland, Crosby, 29 points in NVL championship including steal and lay-up to seal the win
•  Tobin Carberry, Hamden, 34 points in SCC quarter-final win over Xavier and 33 in semi’s over Sheehan
•  Justin Kuntz, Sheehan, 27 points in SCC semi-final loss to Hamden
•  Jakarri McCallop, East Hartford, 24 points in CCC quarters, 22 in semis, & 23 in finals
•  Cody Otto, Glastonbury, 30 points in 74-61 win over Bristol Eastern
•  Edward Murray, Wilbur Cross, 30 points against Hand

Rhode Island

Player of the Week – Ethan Smith, Cranston West High School
Smith scored a game high 28 points in a losing effort to cross-town rival Cranston East on Friday night.  He opened the play-offs with a 31 point performance to lead his team to a victory over South Kingstown.  Smith also connected on six three-pointers in the game. 

•  Gian Papa, Cranton West, 22 points including 4 threes in win over South Kingstown
•  Sean Finnegan, Coventry, 32 points & 6 threes in 82-48 tourney win over Pilgrim
•  Ryan Pangborn, Mount St. Charles, 27 points in 73-67 win over Fatima
•  Nigel Edwards, Providence Country Day, hit buzzer beater with 0.4 seconds left to win conference semi’s
•  Luis Pena, Central Falls, 29 points including his 1000th in 84-74 win over Prout
•  Jay Jeannotte, Narragansett, 21 points including 10-11 FT’s in 2nd half in win over Tiverton
•  Anjuwon Spence, Moses Brown, 22 points in 75-42 win over Johnston

Vermont

Player of the Week – Jon Goldberg, Rice Memorial High School
The senior point guard put his team on his back as they scored a huge upset over Burlington High School to capture the division I state championship.  Goldberg nailed a pull-up jumper from the short corner to force overtime and then scored 10 points in the extra period to earn the win.  He finished with 21 points, 8 rebounds, and 6 assists.  On the season, he averaged 17 points, 9 rebounds, 8 assists, and just 1 turnover.  He also finished with 997 points for his career. 

•  Nick Meunier, Rice, 14 points & 11 rebounds in D1 championship
•  Grant White, Springfield HS, 33 points in D2 championship
•  Billy Boyd, Hazen HS, 12 points & 13 rebounds in D3 championship
•  Josh Woodward, BFA, 18 points & 12 rebounds in D3 championship
•  Curtis Robinson, Proctor, 23 points in D4 championship

Maine

Player of the Week – Ian Barwise, Thornton Academy
Barwise scored a team high 19 points, including a dagger three-pointer with just under two minutes to play as Thornton Academy claimed the class A state championship.  This was Barwise’s second consecutive state title having earned a Golden Ball last year with Cheverus. 

•  James Morse, Thornton, scored 12 of his 14 points in 2nd half of class A championship
•  Corey Therriault, Edward Little, 21 points in class A final
•  Gordon Fischer, Camden Hills, 22 points in class B championship win
•  Tyler McFarland, Camden Hills, 15 points in class B championship win
•  Cal Shorey, Calais, 16 points including huge 3 late in class C championship win
•  Thomas Knight, Dirigo, 20 points, 16 rebounds, 6 blocks in class C final
•  Chad James, Woodland, 23 points in class D championship win

New Hampshire

Player of the Week – Connor Green, Bedford High School
In the last three games of the season, sophomore Connor Green of Bedford High School scored 29 points against Pembroke Academy, 22 points against Pelham High School, and 24 points against Oyster River High School.  Pembroke, Pelham, and Oyster River are the top three ranked teams in New Hampshire Class I.

•  Jordan Laguerre, Trinity, 31 points in 68-56 win over Nashua South
•  Josh Morgan, Campbell, 27 points in 75-50 win over Sanborn
•  Jasmin Handanovic, Milford, 31 points (including his 1000th) and 10 rebounds in 59-52 win over Coe-Brown
•  Jamie Zajac, Bishop Guertin, 20 points in 64-60 win over Manchester West
•  Kyle Pederanzi, Nashua North, 22 points vs. Manchester Central
•  John Boyatsis, Dover, 20 & 19 in wins over Goffstown & Timberland
•  Josh Jones, Salem, 22 & 29 in wins over Timberland & Concord
•  George Tsougranis, Portsmouth, 22 points in 76-56 win over Hanover
•  Chris Barsanti, Tilton, 26 points in NEPSAC B Quarter-final win over Vermont Acad.